Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages took place anytime during the day. The guests assembled in the brides home in the forenoon. Then they all went to the church at the appointed hour and from that to the future home of the married pair where the dancing and merriment was continued till some hour of the night. There was no nuptial mass or honeymoons. Sometimes the marriage took place in the priest's house.
    When the festivities were over the bride retires to her room taking with her the bridesmaid and one or two other marriagable females. These stood in a line. The bride took off her right stocking. She was then blindfolded and threw the stocking in the direction of the 3 young women. Whoever was hit would be the next bride.
    A piece of the wedding cake put through the bride's ring placed under the pillow was supposed to bring vivid dreams of your future spouse.
    2. am
    Tom Neill