Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. (gan teideal)

Martin Reilly Mrs Reilly's son says there is a tombstone in Newtown cemetery near Trim which cures warts.

Martin Reilly Mrs Reilly's son says there is a tombstone in Newtown cemetery near Trim which cures warts.
    Two figures are cut on the stone, if you stick a pin in one of them and leave the pin there the warts will disappear.

Mrs Neill wife of Tome Neill Oldtown Navan has also told me about this monument in Newtown cemetery. It is called the "jealous man and woman.
    She was reared quite near the place and often played Jackstones on the tomb.
    The place was full of pins and one day she amused herself by sticking these pins all over her pinafore.
    When she went home and showed herself her mother was horrified and sent her back with the pins threatening that if she did not do so she would be covered with warts.
    There is water in some hollow of the stone which people rubbed on the warts. Even on the hottest day in summer some water was always there.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Neill