School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. In Slane there is a well. This well is known as Our Lady's Well. It is so called because at twelve a.m. on the 14th of August the night before Out Lady's feast this well sprung up.
    A story is connected with it. A very rich man and his two sons lived in a large house and on the grounds which surrounded the house a well sprung up.
    The man of the house was very angry and ordered the labouring men to fill in the well as it was destroying his garden. But each time he filled it in it sprung up in another parts of his grounds. At last he saw his work was in vain and from that day forward the well is to seen.
    There is still another story connected with the well. Long ago there was no water in the district. In Slane there lived a very holy woman who had four children. This woman had great faith in prayer to Our Lady. She was so exhausted
    Clare Murray
    Sráid San Séamas, Co. Lú