School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. It was on Hallow Eve night that a party of girls were gathered around the dining room fire with Lucy and Lizzie. As usual they were trying their fortunes throwing nuts into the fire or breaking eggs into tumblers of water trying to draw them into pictures of the future. When they had grown tired of these frolics they looked around for some thing new to do. And sure they hit on it. At one end of the house was a certain room which had the bad name of being haunted. Well the new adventure they hit upon was that one of them should go alone into this room and locking the door stand before the glass eating an apple and if her mind did not wander her future husband would appear in the glass as if looking of over her shoulder. As luck would have it the hervine fell to Lizzie. So she went in and locked the door behind her. Suddenly she heard her name called aloud. She heard it repeated again through the room accompanied by fiendish laughter and then as she stood before the mirror almost petrified with fright and unable to turn round, she suddenly saw in it the shape of a man's
    Clare Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth