Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a half a mile from Laytown there is situated a large fairy Moate and there is a story connected with it which I will now describe.
    A long time ago there was a man going home from town rather late one night. On his way home he had to pass this Moate and on hearing shouting that you would hear in a football field, he went out and joined the team.
    They were playing for a long time, but the poor man was running in vain and could not get within reach of the ball.
    After a time he was overpowered and had to lie down on the grass, and he fell asleep till some time the next day. When he awoke it was then he discovered that he had been playing with the fairies.
    Kathleen O' Hare
    Beamore Road, Co. Louth