School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. There is in the locality in which I live a large estate owned at present by Capt. E. Boylan and it was formerly owned by his father Capt. Boylan.
    Now this old man was very fond of his property, which is called Hilltown and when he was drawing near the end of his life, the priest was summoned to his bedside. His bed was placed in such a position in his room that he could see his lands, and he would say "Hilltown, Hilltown how shall I leave you." The priest consoled him by telling him he was going to heaven, but he replied "I prefer Hilltown to Heaven" and he thus died.
    After some days it is said his spirit began to roam through the house and moans and groans were heard by the occupants. The family asked the priest to pray the Ghost out of the house. He did so and he died one week after. The room in the house is now closed and the spirit is silenced in a Greenhouse some distance from the dwelling house. He is still said to be there.
    Lillie Christy
    Mr Christy