School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. After the Battle of the Boyne King James was trying to escape from Ireland. He went to a publicans house and he asked him for shelter. Later on he told him who he was and that he wanted to leave Ireland because the soldiers were for him.
    The man sugested to him to get into a cask wine and he would arrange with his brother to take the cask aboard. But King James said that he would be smothered.
    The man said "Never mind you will fall asleep in a few minutes." Just as he had King James in the cask the soldiers arrived. They searched the house but they never thought of the cask. The man gave them plenty of wine and told them how in such a hopple he was to get this cask of pork to a ship which was sailing in an hour from Kinsale Harbour. The agreed to bring the cask to the ship for him. He labelled it "Pickled Pork and that is how king James left Ireland.
    Clare Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth