School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Dean Swift had a man cook who was also his coach-driver. This cook was a bit of a thief but was such an excellent chef that Dean Swift passed over many of his tricks
    One Sunday he removed a leg of a goose prior to roasting it and stiched the skin neatly over the joint to make the bird appear to have only one leg. The other he cooked for himself.
    At dinner the Dean asked "Where is the second leg. "Oh you often get them like that" said the man. A few days later while driving the Dean passed a flock of geese standing on one leg by a pond.
    The Dean turned and whistled and immediately the second leg took its natural position. "See" said the dean "all these have two legs" "Yes" said the man" "but you did not whistle at the goose for your dinner.
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Clare Murray