School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Situated about four miles from Drogheda is the little village of Duleek It is built on the River Nanny. Old people say that it was in Duleek that first Chapel bell was rung. There is still to be seen some old ruins of an abbey and Church. There is also a well which is called St Cianan's Well near where the doctors residence now is. An old story is told in connection with this well. In olden times there was a widow and her son living in Duleek. She was ill in bed and every day her son would ask her how she was. She would answer "Its worse I am getting" he would say "and worse you may be." Someone told here to say she was better. The next morning her son came in and she told him she was near better. And he said "and better you may be." Then she asked him for a drink. He put a stick down beside the bed and water sprung up he left a vessel beside her So she could get a drink anytime she wanted
    Duleek Lower, Co. Louth
    Nancy Cluskey