School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Millmount known to the present generation as the cup and saucer derives its name from a windmill built there during the fifteenth century but the mound on which this mill was built goes back to pagan days and it is said that it was erected to a pagan queen that was buried beneath it.
    The stone work that has taken the place of the old mill was built in 1810 during the threatened invasion of the British Isles by Napoleon.
    The tower was called after the engineer Martello who designed several of these towers around the British Isles.
    The mound on millmount as it is called is the oldest landmark around it was probably there before there was a stone laid in the building of this ancient town that it towers over.
    Built as it is almost in the town it is not looked upon as wonderful but in a wild country place it would be held in awe.
    Mary Clare
    Cearnóg Thulach an Mhuilinn, Co. Lú