School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. Long ago the houses were not like the houses now. They used to be thatched and there was no upstairs in them. They would have the beds in the kitchen in the corner. There were no bells or knockers on the doors like now but a latch. The floors were made from clay and when they put in a new clay floor they would have a big dance that night to harden the floor. The houses were not pebbled dashed or red bricked but clay and white-washed over it and the old people used to keep them very tidy and clean that lived in them. The country people would never have a range the fire would be lit on the hearth in a corner and whatever they wanted to cook they would put it in a three leged pot and hang it on a hook over the fire.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Devine