School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. Once upon a time a certain man in a town in Ireland dreamt three nights in succession that there was a crock of gold to be found in Brooklyn Bridge in New York. Each morning he told his wife of his strange dreams and decided he would go there and find for himself. So he went and took up a position on the bridge at midnight when a strange man came up to him and he called him by his name.
    He told him to go back to his own home and to dig under the old oak tree in the garden and there he would find his crock of gold. The man did as he was told and coming back home he did as the man told him and there sure enough was the treasure. The man could not find out who the man was for he would have
    Mr M. Cunningham
    Pitcher Hill, Co. Louth