School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. A member of the Boylan family in Hilltown was very attached to his mansion and place and he was frequent heard saying "The Glories of heaven were nothing to the Glories of Hilltown." When he died he kept haunting the house and no servants would not stop in the place. The members of his family, approached a priest who was a great friend of theirs. The priest ordered them to build a house at the lower end of the flower Garden. When the hut was finished the priest came and prayed for hours. After this the Ghost never came near the mansion but was seen each night to enter the house in the Garden. The priest by his prayers removed him out there. The priest himself died in three days.
    Mrs Jordon
    Bean feirmeora