School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. One day a great many years ago a little wizened old man walked into a farmers house and sat on the hob in the big chimn of the kitchen. The farmer was a big jolly man, and bade the stran welcome. People called from far and near to see the old man, who so strangely called to the farmers house and some of the boys around said they would call on a certain night and put him on the hot grid iorn, when he would tell them where the brock of gold was hidden. The priest also promised to call and see this strange person. During the time he was with the farmer no one in the house saw him eat, drink, or sleep and he spoke to no one but the farmers wife. He told her to tell the boys not to come near
    Mrs Fagan
    Bean feirmeora