School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. Some time ago I visited an old lady of 87 years and she told me the following story. At the crossroads of Blackhall is the remains of an old grave-yard is which it is said St. Dennis was interred. The graveyard is called Kilslattery, and old people believed that an underground passage existed between that graveyard out under the Head of Clogherhead. The passage which is supposed to be there for hundreds of years is now closed up. Many years ago a party of several people visited this cave. They had brought lights with them and also many with bagpipes. Several people saw them enter the passage but no one saw them leave. Some hours later people heard the stains of a bagpipe being played under the head of Clogherhead. It is supposed that when they tried to return they became lost in the passage which
    Mrs Bellew
    Oibrí tí