School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. Long ago the wakes were very different to the wakes now. Long ago when the corpse was laid out the family would have a wake in the house where the person died. There would be a small table laid with clay pipes and tobacco & snuff. The men would get a piece of tobacco and a pipe and the women would get the snuff.
    Some of the people would sing hymns while others would play games and others would pray. Sonetimes the corpse be carried to the Grave yard and othertimes it would be brought for burial in a farmers cart.
    Mr Leonard
    An Bóthar Glas, Co. Lú