Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

During the Land War, bog men or stick-men were very busy and there were many secret societies.

During the Land War, bog men or stick-men were very busy and there were many secret societies. They went about ill-using many who tried to earn an honest living, and do their duty before God and man. Most of those on the land were very poor.
    In this district (Tullydonnell) they held their meeting in a house owned by Shellborne who was an ardent stick-man and had their books safely kept in here under Lock and key.
    The priest Father McKeown, found out where the books were kept and seized them.
    On one occasion the stick men, broke the churn of a poor man named Goggin, and took the only plough of another poor farmer named Murtagh and were constantly breaking windows - the owners of which were too poor in some instances to have the panes renewed.
    These men were the terror of the neighbouhood.
    1. am