Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shaped "rings" - [Drawing] - are used for heavy pigs and sows. These staples are made in the local forge. When pressed into position in the nose the ends of those staples are turned with a split key to prevent their dropping out. An obstinate rooter is sometimes compelled to carry a few links of a heavy chain suspended from the staple and certainly curbs the activities of the animal though it seens an unnecessarily cruel practice.
    [Drawing] - American rings in position
    [Drawing] - Stable
    The use of the crook for pulling out a pig for slaughter has been discontinued here.
    Sheep
    Very plentiful here. Forty years ago only four farmers kept sheep in this district; now there are over twenty sheep owners. The sheep most in favour are horned or black-faced "mountainies" as they are locally called. These are generally crossed with a Border Leicester or Suffolk ram.
    Grass, of course, is their principal food but in severe weather, in Winter and Spring, turnips and hay are supplied to them in the open. During the lambing season they are generally confined at night to fields close to the farmer's residence so that he can conveniently visit them during the night if he thinks it necessary. Sheep suckling lambs are generally grazed on young meadows until April.
    Lambs when born are tar-branded with the owners initials for a two-fold purpose (1) as an identification mark (2) to prevent attacks frrom such animals as foxes, dogs &c. as it is supposed that the smell