Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

of tar is obnoxious to those creatures and that in consequence they do not molest "branded" lambs.
    Goats
    Practically every labourer keeps at least one goat, some having as many as four. They are not just as well cared for as they might be. They are generally tethered to the hedges by the roadside and receive little, as food, beyond the leaves and such grass as can be obtained within the radius of the rope or chain with which they are secured. Some people - but they are in the minority - take them into a shed at night and supply them with hay and turnips. It is a belief here that a male goat among a herd of cows prevents or arrests abortion and so a few of the farmers have castrated goats "running" with the cows.
    Donkeys
    Donkeys are not plentiful here there being only about a dozen in the district while there is but one mule. Where a donkey is kept it is treated equally as well as the horse and it is very unusual to see one straying on the roadside. These animals were much more common here twenty years ago the small pony being now preferred.
    Dogs.
    Few residents are without at least one dog. The Irish terrier, collie, and greyhound are most favoured and naturally there are many crosses of those breeds. With the possible exception of some valuable greyhound parctically all of them are given their liberty during the day - greyhound owners fear injury to their animals from motors &c - but at night they are generally either tied or confined in sheds.