Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    strong, healthy condition when "pigging" (farrowing). When suckling a big litter - twelve or over - the litter is in many cases divided and the mother allowed to feed them alternately. For all purposes potates, Indian meal and buttermilk where procurable is regarded as the perfect food. When "on" the sow the young pigs are locally referred to "Gorries". The call "Gutch! Gutch!" is used in calling the pig to its feed and "Hurrish! Hurrish!" seems to have an almost magical effect in quieting sows inclined to be cross when farrowing. It used be customary here to stay with a sow at farrowing and plave each "Gorry" in a box as it came to the world lest the sow during her illness night lie on the young with fatal results. This annoying (to the sow) practice has been discontinued. A protecting rail placed horizontally a foot from the ground and a foot from the walls acts as a safeguard against the young being crushed against the walls by sick or careless mothers.
    [Drawing] - Protecting rail
    Cement or paved floors are most common in the stys as owing to the pig's habit of "rooting" clay floors are not serviceable. Only sufficient straw, to form a bed for the animals, is place in the sty and the bare portion of the floor is flushed out regularly with water. The animals are fed in troughs, made locally, of wood or cement. When wood is used the edges of the trough are protected with light hoop-iron.
    [Drawing] - Trough
    "Rings" are set in the noses of pigs after they are weaned and the ringing is continued thereafter. Light "Amercan" rings, shaped [Drawing] , are used for young pigs, while heavy staple-