Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Lú, Co. Lú
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one very old graveyard in this district, "Philipstown". It is in the parish of Tallanstown one mile away, and it is in about one quarter of a mile from the public road. It is situated on a height overlooking the river Glyde. There are the ruins of an old Church in the centre of the graveyard. People are buried inside the walls of the Church. There is a stone in the wall with a Saints face on it and there is water in it which is a cure for the Hooping cough.
    In the winter when the flood is high in the river the water flows up into the graveyard, for about 10 yards. There are no vaults in this graveyard. There is one very remarkable head stone in this graveyard which bears the name of "Maitui Ruad O'Reilly". There is a crack in the stone and it is said that he would come back a
    Peadar Ó Mairtín
    Mullach Craoibhe, Co. Lú