Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Lú, Co. Lú
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a English man and Scotch man and Irish Paddy went to a hunt meeting. The English man and Scotch man had two horses and Irish Paddy had an ass. Irish Paddy went away for a walk when they got him away they cut the tail off his ass, but when Paddy came back they went away. Paddy saw the tail cut of his ass, he cut two holes in each horses side but when the English and Scotch man came back they asked Paddy what happened to the horses. Paddy told them that somwone cut the tail off his ass and the horses bust their sides with the laughing at him.
    Eóin Ó Ruadhghan
    Mullach an Bhaile, Co. Lú