Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Lú, Co. Lú
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few Easter customs in this district, eat plenty of eggs on Easter Sunday morning. All the old people try to go to Mass on that day that had not been at Mass during all the winter. We all get up at six oclock on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun dancing in honour of our Lord rising from the dead. The children always have a party on Easter Sunday they light a fire on an old lane hill or field and boil eggs in a saucepan and make tea, after that they play ball all the evening until they are tired. On Shrove Tuesday the children make pancakes and they eat plenty of them for their long fast.
    Colm Mach Uidhir
    An Cillín, Co. Lú