Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a certain unknown man went to steal a plank from a river which runs through Kilkerly. The people who lived near him called him "The Bleaker". A ghost used to walk on this plank very night. When the man went to steal the plank the ghost of a man dressed in white came and sat on one end of the plank and would not let him lift it and he had to leave it where it was.
    Carmel Muckian
    An Lorgain Chaol, Co. Lú
  2. A man named Nicholas Casey of Dongooley was walking on the road and he met a girl dressed in white that he knew before she died, when he saw her he fainted, she lifted him up and told him not to be afraid. She said she was not in Heaven and all that was against