Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first day in the new year is called New Year's Day. It is a holiday of obligation, because it is the feast-day of the Circumcision of Our Lord.
    Some people make new resolutions but they are generally broken before the year is out. It is said that whatever one does on New Year's Day he will do it through the whole year.
    It is the custom when people meet to each other a happy and prosperous New Year. On New Year's Eve the Church bells, and the fog-horns of the boats and ships ring the old year out and the new year in at twelve o'clock.
    There are some superstitions connected with New Year's Day. Some people never throw out the ashes or the dish water because they say it will bring bad luck to the house.