Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few old graveyards in this Parish. They are all still in use. One is situated in Faughart, one in Urney, Bridge-a-Crinn and Castletown.
    Urney is a very ancient graveyard, there are tombs in it, and they are dated 1174, over seven hundred years ago. It is the shape of a coffin, and there is a man buried in it who died for his country. His name was Patrick Culhane, and there is a street named after him in Dundalk. Every Easter Sunday there is a parade out to his grave in Urney.
    The graveyard in Faughart is in the townland of Upper Faughart. There is a man named Edward Bruce buried there. Another one is in Bridge-a-Crinn, there is a foreigner buried there, he was a Lieutenant in the army, and he was killed off his horse, his name was Ladlas de Lascary.(?)
    There is a Protestant graveyard in Kilcurry and it is called, "Baile Teine", or the town of the flames.