Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first day in May is called May Day. Many customs are observed on that day, and on the evening before. May flowers are gathered on the banks of the rivers, and it is an old custom to throw them up on the roof of the house, and a bunch each side of the door, and on the window sills. A bush is also erected in the yard and the flowers are tied in bunches and hung on it, and it is called the "May Bush". This is done to welcome the Blessed Virgin, and to bring luck to the house.
    In some parishes there is a procession held on May Day, in honour of the Blessed Virgin, and girls march in white dresses and veils.