Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many animals kept on the farm, namely cows, horses, pigs, sheep, goats and donkeys. It is necessary to take care of these animals, and to feed them properly. The cows are kept in byres during the winter nights, and they are fed with turnips, meal and hay. When they are milked in the morning. It is the custom when calling them to say "chayagh," "chayagh."
    Sometimes the horse has a name, such such as, Bob or Dolly, and when driving him "Go-on or" "Gee-up," and when stopping hime "Wok" or "Bak" is said. The horse-houses is called a stable, and the horses are tied with a rope called a halter which is generally home-made. A horse-shoe is hung with the heels upwards over the door of the stable to bring luck on the stock.
    Hens or any other fowl on the farm have no names, but they come to the call of, "chucky chucky." When setting eggs for hatching, thirteen is set for a dozen the extra one for luck.
    "Hurrish, is said when calling a sow, "tweet," when calling a duck, and "suck" when calling a calf.