Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. Local tradition is scarce for the following reasons.

1) It is said that Rassan Bog (beside the school) once stretched from the top of Drumboat Hill in Co. Monaghan to Drumuckawall Hill in Co. Armagh (about 2 miles) and so our valley was completely covered.

2) Even in the memory of present day inhabitants, the bog has been cut away rapidly, e.g. turf was out beside the school when it was being built in 1896; while turf stacks around the school were seen up to 1905.

3) The present day inhabitants of this district migrated here about two generations ago, when the bog was rapidly sinking and land could be made. These migrants came mostly from Hackballscross, Dundalk area and Anagassan. If they had come from Co. Armagh, or Monaghan, they would have a better Gaelic outlook.

4) Folklore concerning this district invariably comes from people outside this district, as the people around here are comparative new-comers. The present generation is the third. The first is dead.