Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jockey, and jump the gate into the field. Morrissey the jockey was a drunkard and often could not ride him. Rassanmore was called the "Irish Jennet" because of his long ears.
  2. Rassan was part of Fetharnagh, an undefined well-known district of to-day, extending from Rassanmore to Clonalig School (N.I.). Rassan was known as Black Fetharnagh and was mostly bog.
    As the bog was cut away, evicted families came and built huts and began to till the spent bog. The Mc Mahons came from Anagassan to Anavackey and when the Dickies evicted them, they came to Rassan. Mc Dermotts came from Anavacky, too, at the same time. Tumeltys and Carrs came from Sliabh gCuilinn. McGarrolls (now extinct) came from Castleblayney. Mc Quillans from Kilcurry.
    Teangacha
    Rosán, Co. Lú