Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sheebeens were places where drink was sold. They were mostly at crossroads and in old lanes. Every fourth house was a sheebeen in Drumboat.
    The price of whiskey was 21/2d. a naggin. The men and women of the house went to the sheebeen for the drink because it was cheap. There was a sheebeen at the Casadh Cam and there was a liscenced public house at Peter Boyland, Patrick Boyland, Peter Waters and Ross McCabes. Nearly every house in Black Staff was a sheebeen. They measured the drink in a tin and then put it round in glasses. Once the sun went down it was a sign to go to the sheebeen and they would stay there drinking untill morning.
    They were all selling poitin. They would make the poitin themselves and they would make it near a bog. They had a tank like a milk can with a tube called a worm wound round it. This instrument was made of tin. They had a fire under
    Thomas Mc Kenna
    Droim Beota, Co. Mhuineacháin