Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. He lived in Smith's House in Mobane, 1 1/2 miles distant. H was employed by the first John Johnson of the Fews to murder Catholics of the district according as he wished to get rid of them.
    He was a Catholic in name and attended Mass in Mobane Church where he had a gallery with stone steps leading up to it from the outside. He let on to be very devout and carried a Rosary beads of fifteen decades.
    Any person where Johnson believed to favour the cause of Séamus Rí and was taking an active part in promoting his cause was marked off by Johnson to be killed by Cormac.
    He used to murder marked men with a mideóg which he carried in his belt snd which he always put under his pillows at night.
    He is credited with having given Johnson 110 heads and was paid £5 per head. He owned 3 acres of bog and got large quantities of turf out and saved free. The neighbours were so much afraid of him that they did the work for im for nothing.
    After Mass on Sunday he used to say to the people "Béidh Cormac Ó Cíonnáin ag tarraingt móna ambárach agus is leór sin."
    He was married and had 12 daughters but no
    Teangacha