Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    son. The daughters were handsome but they married according to the fancy of their father, and no one dared refuse to marry any of them once asked to do so.
    At the birth of children the neighbours used to gather in the evening into Cormac's to celebrate and on one dared absent himself.
    At one of these celecrations was a young man named Lambe who was on the doomed list for a long time. Cormac's wife used to send Lambe word of any attack Cormac meditated as she was fond of Lambe, and so he escaped so long. Lambe did not remain long when he went out Cormac followed him. The other men knew that there was going to be trouble so they soon went too.
    When Cormac returned his wife asked
    "O a Chormaic, ar ndóigh nár rinn' im neall?"
    "Fáil, fáil" ar seisean "a bhean a tighe, tá sé socair."
    Once in Mobane Church he was in a seat at the altar rails and when Fr. Murphy, P.P. of Creggan, began to preach he took out a snuff box to take a pinch. Cormac reached his hand across the rails for another pinch. Fr. Murphy asked him to reach out the back of his hand for some, as he could not allow him to touch his box.
    Teangacha