Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a very handsome gentleman with very nice manners came into the inn. The innkeeper, as soon as she saw him, hurried forward to meet him. She brought him to one of her best tables and seved him the daintiest of meals. The she sat down talking to him for some time. A couple of times during the conversation she alluded to Collier the Robber, and told him if she ever saw him she would die of fright. The gentlema n similingly asked her if she thought he was as bad as all that. "Oh yes, she said, "many people have come into this hotel and have told me he is not a very pleasant person to meet.
    Soon after the gentleman had taken his leave, the innkeepers husband came home and she told him her story. "He laughed and said "I thought you were afraid of Collier the Robber". She said "well I am afraid of him." He said "well your visitor was no other than Collier the Robber"
    Breege Jordan