Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

I wish you all a happy New Year.
    When they are finished gathering the money they divide it evenly amongst themselves. If any money has been left over they put it in a charitable box, inside the church-door. Sometimes when the boys are poor they buy food, and clothing for themselves.

On St Brigid's Day people make crosses out of rushes and hang them inside their doors. There is a little rhyme about St. Brigid:-

"Gabh síos ar do glúnaibh agus fosglaibh bhur súilibh,
    Agus leighfidh Brigidh Bheannuigh isteach".

There is a stream at Faughart called St. Brigids Stream. People visit it on the 1st February and on the 15th August.

On St. Patrick's Day children and grown ups wear shamrock and badges to honour the day, because St. Patrick was one of the three greatest saints of Ireland.

On Shrove Tuesday pancakes were made. A woman sends her son or daughter to another house
    Teangacha