Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parents and killed them in front of her. He then burned the castle. Eva went mad and rambled across the countryside. It is said that she died of starvation and that her bones were found in the castle.
    There is an old Mass path from Haggardstown to the Square at Blackrock.

Blessed Oliver Plunkett, Archbishop of Armagh, was being hunted, and he hid in an old barn at Ballybarrick. Sometime later he was arrested on a charge of treason. He was tried at Dundalk but the witness was afraid to come so he was let free only to be re-arrested and sent to London to be tried. He was found guilty and sentenced to be hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn on the eleventh of July. His head was was taken to St Peters Church Drogheda and his
    1. am
    Bridie Cleary