Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few places here that got their names from the Penal Times. During that period the soldiers were searching the country for the priests because there was a reward for anyone who could give information as to the whereabouts of a Mass place or a priest. For this reason Mass was said on rock in out-of-the-way places. There is a rock in this district where Mass was said and there was a cross put on top of it some years ago. There was a priest betrayed in Dunmahon Castle by the daughter of the owner. At that time the castle was owned by a man named Fitxwalkter who lived there with his wife and daughter. They were devout Catholics and as Mass
    1. am
    Bridie Cleary