Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Mass Rocks in this parish one in Ravensdale and one in Rockmarshall. The first mentioned is situated to the back of Mr. Connolly's house. It is said that blessed Oliver Plunket once said mass here. The one in Rockmarshall is on Mrs.Beck's land. "The Priest's Garden" is the name given to this garden where the rock lies. Near the Rock is a hill and on this hill a man would keep guard while the mass was being said. If this man saw any English soldiers coming he was to signal the people, who at once would the priest. Then they would all separate and the priest go in hiding.
  2. 2
    Long ago there was a great number of Mass Paths in this district but only one remains. This one is still used by the people who live far away
    1. am
    Eileen Mc Gee