Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. about fifty ago there began on the fair day in november a frost which lasted for thirteen weeks it was so bad that it killed the [?] Dawestown Mountains.
  2. My Grandfather well remembers the heavy snowfall about fifty or sixty years ago.it it was him who told me the following story.My Grandfather and a number of other men were going to Carlingford to attend a meeting.they made their journey on a side car but the snow was so high along the road that they could put their hands out of the side of the road where the snow was piled up so high against the hedges and grab handfuls of it.they made snowfalls with this snow and fired them qt people in front of them. they kept this game up the whole way to carlingford as there was plenty of snow.