Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our house is situated on the Old Road between Bellurgan road and the Dawestown road. Over one hundred years ago our house was a public house and at a later it became a night school for men. Over fifteen men attended. I don't know whether it was two pence a night or two pence a week each man paid. The school began at nine o'clock and finished at ten o'clock. It lasted for one hour each night. A man named Hugh Hamlon was the teacher, this man is supposed to have been the grand - uncle of Pat Dawe the man who lived in our house before us. This school was carried on for three or four years.
  2. At one time there was only two schools in the parish namely Locke school and the school in Aghameen.Locke school got it's name from the great protestant master Mr Locke who was teaching both catholic and Protestant. My grandfather attended Locke school
    I obtained these stories from John Murphy Esq, Old Road, Bellurgan, Dundalk.
        1. foirgnimh