Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rockmarshall there is an old linen mill. A man, Mr Mc Ardle, by name, who was an engineer owned it. It was driven by water from a river called Sharkey's river. This mill is not working now as it stopped about ninety years ago. It is said that the time of the famine 1848 there was a big boiler in it, in which porridge was boiled.
    Nora Dawe
    John Murphy Esq.
  2. At the back of the public house in Rockmarshall there are ruins of an old house. In this house there used to live a potter whose name was Briany Hughs. This man carried on the pottery business about ninety years ago. He made things such as crocks and flower pots. He made these things out of clay that he got beside his house. "Briany the Potter" the people called him.
  3. Wodden ploughs were very popular in this parish about sixty or seventy years ago.