Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Bog Ogle from Bellurgan. He lived in Ballymascanlon Village who made all sorts of baskets especially rough baskets for gathering potatoes. When it was time to gather potatoes the farmers would go to him and order a basket and he would make it for them. He is dead about two years now.
    Mary Rice
    Mr Bernard Rice
  2. Another man called Bernard Gallagher who lived on the Marsh also made baskets. he was a father of Frank Gallagher who lived in Bellurgan and who has a shop in Dundalk. he sold his baskets in Dundalk in his own shop. He is thirty years dead.
    Mary Rice obtained these stories from her father whose name and address are- Mr Bernard Rice, Bellurgan Point, Dundalk.