Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago the rampart near Bellurgan Point broke in and the water flooded the place. Watter's were put out of their house because the water was up half way on the side walls. It did not go down for over a weeks. Michael Finnegan got this story from Micheal Comiskey, Bellurgan Point, Dundalk.
  2. About 70 years ago when my Grandmother was small there was a great flooding round Bellurgan and Bellurgan Point. It was caused by Tipping's rampart bursting by the force of the tide. The houses were all flooded for weeks and the people had to stay in Tippings until the flood cleared away. Mary Rice got this story her father.
    Mary Rice
    Rice