Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there was once a man named Patrick Rice from Bellurgan. He was known as "Paddy sacks" he got his name from being a great sack carrier and was one of the best in this Parish. It was no trouble to him to carry four hundred weight on his back. He was also a great stone thrower and could throw a stone between two and three hundred yards. He is about twenty years dead now. Story obtained by Mary Rice, Bellurgan Point, Dundalk from her father.
    Mary Rice
    Rice
  2. Felix Mc Geown my great grand-father, was the best dancer to be found about this parish thirty years ago. His most favourite dance was "Miss Mc Clouds reel" He knew every step and dance at that time. I don't know who taught him, or whether he ever went in for any contests or not. |He was also the best singer Moore's Melodies were his popular songs. He was very popular among the people. Tis was obtained by:- Nora Daive, Bellurgan, Dundalk