Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. Local Heroes
    About fifty years ago there was a contest in this parish.This contest was whatever man would prove his strength by carrying a full two and a half curt bag across a plank would get £10.Everybody was excited-especially a man who was the best weight carrier in the parish.This man was from Bellurgan but I do not know his name. When he heard of the contest he said- "put two on me." He entered for the contest along with many others and they all failed but him. He had easily won the contest and was awarded the £10 prize. Story obtained by Eileen McGee, Jenkinstown, Dundalk, from her mother whose name is Mrs G.
  2. James Dullaghan who lived in Ballymascanlon was a famous singer in his locality. He sung at all the concerts in Dundalk and in this place. This man is now dead. Charles Dullaghan live in Ballymascanlon which is about two miles from Bellurgan.
    Lena Dullaghan
    Baile Sheinicín, Co. Lú