Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Quite close to where I live there is an estate owned by an old lady called Miss Tipping. The Tipping Family have owned this lace for long and long. There is a high mound at one part of the estate and it is covered with trees. This place is known to everyone around as Tippings Wood. This mound is very historical and it is said that Cuchulainn used it in days gone by as a look-out when Maeve's army was marching to attack Ulster.
    There is a part of Tippings Wood called the Horsepark. In this place there is a cave, and inside the cave there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden. This gold is very valuable. It is supposed to be guarded by enchanted men who stand around it with swords in their hands. A man whose name I do not know, is supposed to have seen this treasure but he did not dare to touch it. This man was from Bellurgan.
    This story was obtained by Nora Dawe, Old Road, Bellurgan, Dundalk from John Murphy, Old Road, Bellurgan, Dundalk.