Scoil: Dulargy (uimhir rolla 13670)

An Dúleargaidh, Co. Lú
James Mc Creesh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    James O'Hara , Deerpark , tells a yarn about this man. It seems he was very strict about shooting and trapping hares in the district .He got information that a certain John ( the Buck) killed a hare and he despatched his brave warriors to arrest John. They did so and took him to the house at present occupied by the Morton family. The chief attendant of his honour lived there so John was handed over . This man wished to shave before attending his superior officer and when he went to a room to do so he left his uniform and sword in the kitchen.
    John laid hold of them and began to march up and down dressed in full style. The soldier's wife commenced to laugh at John and her husband came up to see what was going on. He too burst into laughter and went back to shave. John when he worked the woman into a fit of laughter kept his eye on a back door and in the midst of her fit he dashed to the door and so escaped to a wood which was at the back of the house and got clear .
    He then got clear of the yard and also of the flogging which was certain but he never returned to his native Ballymacallet again.
    Áth na bhFearnaí, Co. Lú