Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a field called the Dun on the Creg. It belongs to my father. There is a roundish fort there and an entrance into it. It is about three feet wide and about four feet high. There are two stone walls one on each side of the entrance. It is covered over-head with stones and clay. You must go in on your knees because it is not high enough to walk in. You can go in about thirty feet then you meet another door with two large flags up against it. These flags are so large that they could not be lifted.
    It is believed that this fort was put there in the penal days when the priests could not say Mass in public. There is supposed to be sacred vessels hidden in this fort.
    When it was found, there was an abundance of bones found on the entrance to the fort. It is said they were animal bones. When the air got at these bones they melted away.
    There was a Banshee often seen there and heard crying.
    Nancy Ryan