School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
G. Lowe

Situated in my father's field is a stone known as the wart stone.

Folklore collected by Peadar O Cathalainn, Irish Grange, Rang VI
    Situated in my father's field is a stone known as the wart stone. This tone is more or less round in shape about eighteen inches in diameter but flat on the top. On this flat top there is a hollow which contains water. This water, when rubbed on the wart is supposed to cure it.
    In the corner of a field belonging to a man names McGuire of South Commons there is supposed to be a cave. Tradition has it that in the penal days the priests used this cave as a hiding place and that it housed the sacred vessels used by the priests then who said mass on the surrounding hills.
    Just above the cultivated land on the mountain side there are to be seen large tracks of the how waste part of the mountain side in grass ridges. The explanation of this is that long ago potatoes were planted there in ridges. Today throughout the entire Cooley area potatoes are always planted in drills.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine