School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. Canon Gossen
    Canon Gossen may be regarded as one of the most remarkable and outstanding priests that ever lived in Ireland. When we look back on his work, and consider the work he did in but a few short years we are amazed. I should say that in about ten years he erected and completed two magnificent churches and renovated a third. Boher church completed in 1867 is regarded by many, to be still the finest country church in the diocese of Armagh.
    Even today his name is well known to the youth of the parish, who have hears of the late Canon Gossen from their grandfathers and grandmothers.
    Cooley in Canon Gossen's time was a thickly populated parish, but the people in general were very poor. Only a few farmers were the possessors of a few hundred pounds. Yet, when his two churches were finished both were free of debt.
    Both churches are built of cut granite taken from the mountain side over Mullinahatina, about four and half miles from either church. The